Tuesday, November 18, 2008

The Perfect Shade of Purple

I'm still not studying! And I'm quite ashamed of it. *sigh*

I went shopping with my mom this evening. Well she wanted to go for curtains and bedsheets but we ended up buying clothes and jewellery as well, haha. Fun stuff. But I did get a couple pairs of dress pants for whenever I have some semi-formal kind of things to go to for Med so now my wardrobe isn't all casual anymore! We also got this little fake plant thingy that I took a picture of in the dark for some reason. It looked really nice.Today was sunny! Yay! After the many days of rain and getting my car all dirty after washing it..twice *sigh* not much I can do about that I guess. Oh and I discovered I had other friends who didn't know I wrote poems lol I find this so fascinating. I've known these people for like 7 years! So I told him that I wrote a poem called "Boredom" one day and he wanted to read it...helping me realise that I couldn't find it! So I had to go get it from another friend who had it (luckily). So I thought I'd share it =)

Boredom
I sit here blankly.
Staring into non-existence.
Listening to the howling wind,
Hearing the rustling leaves.
All other sounds echo in my mind.
Seeing, feeling, hearing, smelling, tasting
...senses whisked away by a fierce breeze.
Then,
Sight comes first.
And the smallest, brightest glimmers of light
Like silver glitter on the dark background
Like stars shining in the night sky.
Silence and darkness enveloping.
What do i do here?
Lost in oblivion,
Where can i go?

2 comments:

Neisha said...

OMG i was just reading ur poem "Boredom" and for some reason it made me think of the clips from Twilight...and especially the bit that says:
"Sight comes first.
And the smallest, brightest glimmers of light
Like silver glitter on the dark background
Like stars shining in the night sky.
Silence and darkness enveloping.
What do i do here?
Lost in oblivion,
Where can i go?"

That bit made me think of a particular part of the Twilight book where Edward is in a clearing or like a field (kinda)the only thing is that it was day, and he was shielding from the sun (cause hes a vampire lol)and "the brightest glimmers of light" he could see through the leaves of the tree that was shading him......lol, i just realized i kinda rambled on there. But nice poem =)

Mario said...

this poem speaks of me 85% of the time. -sigh-